Gallagher v 109-02 Dev., LLC
[…] The Supreme Court properly granted those branches of the motion and cross motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action predicated on a violation of the OSHA regulation. General Municipal Law § 205-a(1) provides that a firefighter has a cause of action when he or she sustains an injury in the line of duty "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments." The plaintiff contends that he sustained an injury in the line of duty as a result of the defendants' violation of OSHA regulation 29 CFR § 1910.23(a)(1).