Kolbert v Morania Oil of Long Is.
[…] Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP, Islandia, NY (Karen M. Berberich, Ann K. Kandel, and Amy E. Bedell of counsel), for respondent.



DECISION & ORDER

In an action, inter alia, to recover damages pursuant to Navigation Law § 181, resulting from the discharge of petroleum, the plaintiffs appeal, as limited by their brief, from so much of an order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Phelan, J.), entered April 22, 2014, as granted that branch of the defendant's motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action pursuant to Navigation Law § 181.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

Navigation Law § 181(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages." Navigation Law § 181(5) provides that "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum." Such a claim may only be maintained by a person who is not responsible for the discharge (see Navigation Law § 172[3]; Hjerpe v Globerman, 280 AD2d 646, 647).