Matter of Davis v Hillord
[…] Family Court Act § 440(1)(a) provides that when an order of support is to be enforced by the support collection unit (hereinafter the SCU), the Family Court must establish the amount of retroactive support (see Family Ct Act § 440[1][a]; Matter of Tosques v Ponyicky, 89 AD3d 1097, 1098). "[A]ny amount of temporary support which has been paid [is] to be taken into account in calculating any amount of such retroactive support due" (Family Ct Act § 440[1][a]).