Matter of State of New York v R. W.
[…] The Supreme Court directed that the appellant be committed to a secure facility until such time as he no longer required confinement. R. W. appeals.

A "[m]ental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in [*2]that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i]). A "[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement" is defined under Mental Hygiene Law article 10 as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[e]). The State must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the appellant is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11[d][4]; Matter of State of New York v Jason H., 82 AD3d 778, 779).