People v Gale
[…] After the verdict was delivered, and the defendant was found guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, the Supreme Court questioned juror No. 1 in the jury room off the record, in the presence of the rest of the jury. The Supreme Court summarized the conversation on the record, and indicated that it was confident that the juror had rendered an impartial verdict. The defendant contends that the Supreme Court's failure to conduct an inquiry of juror No. 1 on the record, before the verdict was rendered, constituted reversible error. We agree.

CPL 270.35 (1) provides that "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case . . . the court must discharge such juror." The "grossly unqualified" standard "is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 298 [1987] [internal quotation marks omitted]).