Matter of Sedacca v Mangano
[…] Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by adding thereto a provision declaring that the County Executive of the County of Nassau, notwithstanding the absence of cause, has authority to remove Commissioners of the Nassau County Assessment Review Commission from their offices prior to the expiration of their statutory terms; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed, with costs to the respondents.

Real Property Tax Law § 523-b authorizes the County of Nassau to establish an assessment review commission as an alternative to a board of assessment review (see RPTL 523-b [1]). RPTL 523-b (2) (a) provides, in pertinent part: "There shall be an assessment review commission to consist of nine commissioners who shall be appointed by the county executive subject to approval of the legislature, for a term of five years except as specified in paragraph (c) of this subdivision." RPTL 523-b (2) (c) states: "The terms of the nine commissioners first appointed pursuant to this section shall be two members for one year, two members for two years, two members for three years, two members for four years, and one member for five years."