Blue Ridge Ins. Co. v Empire Contr. & Sales, Inc.
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion of the defendant Mitchell Juneau for summary judgment is denied.

Under the facts of this case, the Supreme Court erred in granting the motion of the defendant Mitchell Juneau for summary judgment. In support of his motion, Juneau failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law (see generally Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]).

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), an insurer "shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of [its] disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." Here, the plaintiff's commencement of the subject declaratory judgment action on August 15, 2001, constituted timely notice of disclaimer as to Juneau (see Generali-U.S. Branch v Rothschild, 295 AD2d 236, 237-238 [2002]; see also Continental Cas. Co. v Employers Ins.