Matter of Jesse Lee H. (Cheryl Joy H.)
[…] Ordered that the order and judgment dated March 13, 2008, and the order dated April 17, 2008, are affirmed insofar as appealed from, with one bill of costs to the respondent.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.20 (a) (7) provides that "a guardian who is given authority relating to the personal needs of the incapacitated person shall afford the incapacitated person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination with respect to personal needs in light of that person's functional level, understanding and appreciation of that person's functional limitations, and personal wishes, preferences and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily living." Under the circumstances of this case, upon appointing the petitioner (hereinafter the mother) as the guardian for the personal needs of Jesse Lee H. and granting her the power, inter alia, to make decisions regarding the general environment and other social aspects of his life (see Mental