Xand Corp. v Reliable Sys. Alternatives Corp.
[…] By decision and order on motion dated July 12, 2006, enforcement of the order dated May 5, 2006 was stayed pending hearing and determination of the appeal.

Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the oral application is denied, and the fine is vacated.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 756, a contempt application must be in writing, must be made upon at least 10 days' notice, and must contain on its face the statutory warning that "failure to appear in court may result in . . . immediate arrest and imprisonment for contempt of court" (Judiciary Law § 756).