Matter of Perna
[…] {**36 AD3d at 87}In or about July 2005, the respondent was arrested in Orange County for stealing escrow funds and forging business records. On December 15, 2005, he appeared with counsel before County Court Judge Nicholas DeRosa in the County Court, Orange County, voluntarily waived his right to a grand jury and preliminary hearing, and pleaded guilty to a superior court information charging him with a violation of Penal Law § 155.30, grand larceny in the fourth degree, a class E felony (one count). He was sentenced to five years' probation, with restitution in the amount of $22,500.

Section 90 (4) (a) of the Judiciary Law provides as follows: "Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to [*2]practice law as such."

Although a copy of the petitioner's present motion was served on the respondent's attorney, John Ingrassia, he has submitted no response or cross motion.