Matter of Pheasant Meadow Farms, Inc. v Town of Brookhaven
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.

The time within which a planning board must act upon a preliminary subdivision plat application does not commence until the application is deemed complete (see Town Law § 276 [5] [c]; Matter of Sun Beach Real Estate Dev. Corp. v Anderson, 98 AD2d 367 [1983], affd 62 NY2d 965 [1984]). A preliminary plat is not considered complete until either "a negative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of the draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act" (hereinafter SEQRA) (Town Law § 276 [5] [c]; see ECL 8-0109 [2]; Matter of Sun Beach Real Estate Dev. Corp. v Anderson, supra).