Thea Gutman v Marilyn Gutman
[…] That is, since the detriment had already been incurred, it cannot be said to have been bargained for in exchange for the promise" (Umscheid v Simnacher, 106 AD2d 380, 381 [1984] [internal quotations omitted]; see Braka v Travel Assistance Intl., 25 AD3d 456, 456 [2006]). However, General Obligations [*2]Law § 5-1105 provides that "[a] promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed."

Since the alleged past consideration was not expressed in any writing, such consideration was ineffective to support the agreement (see General Obligations Law § 5-1105; Transamerica Realty v Winokur, 248 AD2d 250, 250 [1998]; Clark v Bank of N.Y., 185 AD2d 138, 140-141 [1992]).