American Panel Tec v Hyrise, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court denied both the motion and cross motion, concluding that the conflicting affidavits submitted by the parties raised issues of fact as to whether the defendants had engaged in fraudulent practices.

The plaintiff contends, inter alia, that the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of its motion which was for summary judgment on its first cause of action because the $140,000 transfer from Hyrise to Shuster was fraudulent pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. We agree. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent . . . without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." A finding of constructive fraud pursuant to section 273 may thus be predicated upon proof of insolvency and lack of fair consideration, without a showing of actual motive or intent to defraud (see Gallagher v Kirschner, 220 AD2d 948 [1995]; County of Dutchess v Dutchess Sanitation Servs., 86