Matter of Richard K. v Angelo Petrone
[…] Nevertheless, in response to the petition, the Board maintained that it had no obligation, either to bring the nurse from the public school to St. Ann, or to provide transportation for Isabella to get to P.S. 17.{**31 AD3d at 183}

The Supreme Court granted the petition and, in effect, directed the Board to provide the requested nursing services to Isabella at her school, and to reimburse the petitioners for the expenses they had incurred in retaining a private nursing service to do so. This appeal ensued.

Education Law § 912 provides, in relevant part: "The voters and/or trustees or board of education of every school district shall, upon request of the authorities of a school other than public, provide resident children who attend such school with any or all of the health and welfare services and facilities which are made available by such voters and/or trustees or board of education to or for children attending the public schools of the district. Such services may include, but are not limited to all services performed by a . . . nurse . . . . Any such services or facilities shall be so provided notwithstanding any provision of any charter or other provision of law inconsistent herewith."

It is undisputed that the daily nursing services Isabella requires because of her condition constitute "health and welfare services" within the meaning of Education Law § 912. Nevertheless, the Board has refused to make any accommodation whatsoever to meet the child's medical needs.