Matter of Constance J. Fisher v Christian Sampson
[…] On September 7, 2004 a letter responding to the specific objections was filed with the Town Clerk on behalf of Fisher.

On September 24, 2004, the Town Clerk issued a "Determination and Findings" on the validity of the Fisher petition. The determination invalidated all of the 3,762 signatures on the basis of one of the specific objections. That objection pointed out that the preamble of the Fisher petition failed to state that the signors' current place of residence was "truly stated opposite his or her signature." The determination reasoned that Town Law § 81 (4) requires that petitions submitted under that statute "shall be subscribed and authenticated, in the manner provided by the election law for the authentication of nominating petitions." In turn, Election Law § 6-140, which governs nominating petitions, requires, in pertinent part, that the witness state his or her "present place of residence is truly stated opposite" the witness's signature.