Matter of Constance J. Fisher v Christian Sampson
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. We reject the argument that the Board of Elections is a necessary party. The role served by the Board of Elections in a matter of this nature, as identified by the respondents, is purely ministerial, and thus its joinder in this proceeding was not required (see Matter of Gimbrone v Stevenson, 8 AD3d 959, 961 [2004]).

On the merits, we agree with the Supreme Court that the Fisher petition was invalid (see Matter of Kurtz v Town of Amherst, supra). Town Law § 81 (4) requires that a petition such as the Fisher petition "shall be subscribed and authenticated, in the manner provided by the [E]lection [L]aw for the authentication of nominating petitions, by electors of the town qualified to vote upon a proposition to raise and expend money." Although this language does not incorporate all of the substantive requirements of a designating petition under the Election Law, it does incorporate those requirements that are relevant to the validity of a petition with respect to a ballot proposition (see Matter of Graham v City Clerk of City