Matter of Seasia D. v Mr. and Mrs.
[…] Kareem W. made an oral application to disqualify Balahtsis as counsel for the petitioners pursuant to Social Services Law § 374 (6). The Family Court granted the application. We reverse.

Social Services Law § 374 (6) was enacted in 1989 to remedy abuses by out-of-state adoption agencies which were charging "excessive and unconscionable fees" for arranging adoptions for New York State couples, but who were not subject to jurisdiction in New York (see Mem of Sen. Mary B. Goodhue in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1989, ch 314). In relevant part, Social Services Law § 374 (6) provides: "No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney for, or provide any legal services to both the natural parents and adoptive parents."