Matter of Steven M. (Scott M.)
[…] CATHERINE M. SULLIVAN, OSWEGO, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD.



Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Oswego County (Thomas Benedetto, J.), entered February 24, 2022, in a proceeding pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b. The order, among other things, transferred respondent's guardianship and custody rights over the subject child to petitioner.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (c) on the ground of mental illness. We affirm. We conclude that petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that respondent is "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness . . . , to provide proper and adequate care for [his] child" (id.; see Matter of Michael S. [Rebecca S.], 165 AD3d 1633, 1633 [4th Dept 2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 915 [2019]).