People v Burke
[…] Under authority delegated to it by the State Constitution (see NY Const, art VI, § 1 [c]), the legislature has provided that "[a] warrant of arrest issued by a district court, by the New York City criminal court, the youth part of a superior court or by a superior court judge sitting as a local criminal court may be executed anywhere in the state" (CPL 120.70 [1]). In contrast, the permissible geographical area for execution of an arrest warrant issued "by a city court, a town court or a village court" is limited to "the county of issuance or . . . any adjoining county" (CPL 120.70 [2] [a]; see NY Const, art VI, § 1 [c]; William C. Donnino, Prac Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL § 120.10). Critically, however, an arrest warrant issued by a city court, a town court, or a village court may be executed "[a]nywhere else in the state upon the written endorsement thereon of a local criminal court of the county in which the arrest is to be made" and, "[w]hen so endorsed, the warrant is deemed the process of the endorsing court as well as that of the issuing court" (CPL 120.70 [2] [b]).