Matter of Shannon F.
[…] We reject the contention of respondent that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. "[T]he record establishes that, viewed in the totality of the proceedings, [respondent] received meaningful representation" (Matter of Jeffrey V., 82 NY2d 121, 126; see George N.B., 57 AD3d at 1457).

We reject the further contention of respondent that the court failed to consider the least restrictive available alternative in placing him on probation (see Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2] [a]). "The court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate disposition in juvenile delinquency cases" (Matter of Richard W., 13 AD3d 1063, 1064). Contrary to respondent's contention, "the record establishes that the disposition ordered by the court is the least restrictive available alternative . . . which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community' " (Matter of Brendon H., 43 AD3d 1283, 1284, quoting § 352.2 [2] [a]).

We have considered respondent's remaining contentions, and we conclude that they are without merit.

Entered: October 3, 2014

Frances E. Cafarell

Clerk of the Court