Hollows At Loch Lea Association v Town of Clarence
[…] Memorandum: Supreme Court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss this declaratory judgment action and in granting plaintiff's cross motion for leave to serve an amended complaint. Plaintiff is an incorporated homeowners' association comprised of owners of various adjoining parcels of land located in defendant town. Plaintiff commenced this action seeking a declaration that Real Property Law § 339-y (1) (f), RPTL 581 (1) (c) and related local laws are unconstitutional. To encourage condominium ownership, condominium units are assessed so that their aggregate value does not "exceed the total valuation of the property were the property assessed as a parcel" (Real Property Law § 339-y [1] [b]). However, section 339-y (1) (f) and RPTL 581 (1) (c) eliminated the condominium tax benefit to homeowners who convert their home ownership to condominium ownership solely to obtain that tax benefit.