Ortega v Skyworx Contr. Inc.
[…] Travis Law PLLC, New York (Joseph A. DeBlase of counsel), for respondents.



Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Lyle Frank, J.), entered September 15, 2022, which denied plaintiffs' motion for class certification and granted defendants' cross-motion to dismiss the class action claims, unanimously affirmed, with costs.

On March 30, 2022, the court granted plaintiffs' motion for leave to file a second amended complaint, but at the same time denied plaintiffs' motion for class certification without prejudice, based on an implicit finding that the class certification was untimely under CPLR 902, which required plaintiffs to have filed that motion "within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants." As the then operative complaint was the amended class action complaint served on all defendants by February 13, 2020, plaintiffs were required to move for class certification on or before May 13, 2020, within 60 days of the March 14, 2020 deadline by which the latest served defendants' pleadings