Matter of Black Car Assistance Corp. v City of New York
[…] Further, we find that to the extent the E-Hail Program allows drivers to ignore electronic hail requests or to cancel previously accepted requests in favor of street hails, this does not violate Administrative Code § 19-507(a)(2), which prohibits drivers from refusing, "without justifiable grounds, to take any passenger or prospective passenger to any destination within the city." We also find that the program was properly adopted, is not in violation of SEQRA and, as a temporary and voluntary
pilot program, is not subject to CAPA procedural requirements.

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.