Tims v City of New York
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Cynthia Kern, J.), entered December 21, 2011, which denied plaintiff's motion seeking injunctive relief to bar defendant Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (OCME) from disclosing the cause and manner of death of her son, Pastor Zachery Tims, Jr., to the public, and granted the defendants' cross motion for summary judgment seeking a declaration that OCME may, upon inquiry, release the cause and manner of death, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

The parties agree that this appeal turns on the meaning of City Charter § 557(g), which concerns records kept by OCME for
the City of New York. This statute states that "[t]he chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. The chief medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection."