Novas v Zuckerman
[…] Saxe, J.P., Sweeny, Catterson, Renwick, Manzanet-Daniels, JJ.
7201 101518/05

[*1]Beato Novas, Plaintiff-Appellant,

v

Joseph D. Zuckerman, M.D., Defendant-Respondent, Dr. Ahn, et al., Defendants.




Kenneth J. Gorman, New York, for appellant.
McAloon & Friedman, P.C., New York (Gina Bernardi Di
Folco of counsel), for respondent.

Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Alice Schlesinger, J.), entered April 16, 2010, after a jury trial, in an action alleging medical malpractice, dismissing the complaint as against defendant Joseph D. Zuckerman, M.D., unanimously affirmed, without costs.

CPLR 3117(a)(2) provides that "so far as admissible under the rules of evidence," a party's deposition "may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely affected when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence." However, although deposition testimony is generally admissible under CPLR 3117(a)(2), that section does not constitute an "absolute and unqualified right to use the deposition at any time during the course of trial" (Feldsberg v Nitschke, 49 NY2d 636, 643 [1980]).