Matter of Rampolla v Banking Dept. of the State of New York
[…] Respondent's determination denying petitioner's application for a mortgage loan origination license was not arbitrary and capricious. Petitioner contends that in determining his application respondent should have considered the factors set forth in Correction Law § 753, which pertains to the application for a license or employment of a person previously convicted of a criminal offense (see Correction Law § 752). However, Banking Law § 599-e provides, "Notwithstanding any other law, the superintendent shall not issue a mortgage loan origination license" to any applicant who has been convicted of a felony that "involved an act of fraud [or] dishonesty," except that "the superintendent may, in his or her discretion, disregard a conviction where the felon has been pardoned" (subd [1][b][ii]).