Matter of 108 Realty LLC v Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of the City of N.Y.
[…] It argues that HPD's determination is arbitrary and capricious because the building never was an SRO. Thus, the issue before us is whether the phrase "used in whole or in part for single room occupancy" in RPTL 489(13) modifies "class A multiple dwelling" only or "class B multiple dwelling" as well. We conclude that the phrase modifies "class A multiple dwelling" only. [*2]

Administrative Code of City of NY § 11-243 (formerly § J-51) incorporates the definition of "multiple dwellings" set forth in the Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) (see § 11-243[a][5]). The MDL divides multiple dwellings into two classes: class A and class B (§ 4[7]). A class A multiple dwelling is defined as "a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes" (MDL § 4[8][a]). By contrast, a "class B multiple dwelling is defined as "a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals" (MDL § 4[9]). Single room occupancy is defined as "occupancy by one or two persons of a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same apartment" (MDL § 16).