Matter of 108 Realty LLC v Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Council of Teachers v Board of Coop. Educ. Servs. of Nassau County, 63 NY2d 100 [1984]). Furthermore, contrary to petitioner's contention, its allegation that the "sole basis" for HPD's determination was that the premises at issue were "converted from a Class B SRO [single room occupancy] into a Class A Multiple Dwelling by private funding" need not be credited on this motion to dismiss because it is a legal conclusion (see Kliebert v McKoan, 228 AD2d 232 [1996], lv denied 89 NY2d 802 [1996]).

Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) § 489, the J-51 enabling statute, provides, in pertinent part, that J-51 benefits "shall not apply to any conversion of or alteration or improvement to any class B multiple dwelling or class A multiple dwelling used in whole or in part for single room occupancy, ... unless such conversion, alteration or improvement is carried out with ... substantial assistance from any [government] agency or instrumentality" (subd [13] [emphasis added]; see 28 RCNY 5-04[a][4]; see also 28 RCNY 5-03[a][1]).