Matter of City Servs., Inc. v Neiman
[…] The statute provided that existing commercial check cashers, such as petitioner City Services, could continue operating pursuant to temporary licenses, which could be extended while their applications for a permanent license were pending.

Petitioners submitted an application disclosing that the two shareholders and officers of City Services had been convicted in 1995 of a federal felony involving the failure to file a currency transaction report in violation of the Bank Secrecy Act (31 USC § 5313 [a]). Respondent's initial determination to deny the application from City Services was proper under Banking Law § 369 (6), which bars issuance of a check-cashing license if the applicant, or any of its officers or substantial shareholders, "has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws thereof," and has not been pardoned or been given a certificate of relief from disabilities or of good conduct pursuant to article 23 of the Correction Law.