People v Alvarado
[…] There was overwhelming evidence that defendant assaulted a police officer with intent to prevent him from performing a lawful duty (see Penal Law § 120.05 [3]). The question of the original complainant's intoxication was tangential, and introduction of the records at issue could not have affected the verdict.

Defendant waived his present challenge to the constitutionality of his 2001 predicate felony by failing to raise the same issue at the time of his adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender (see CPL 400.15 [7] [b]; People v Odom, 61 AD3d 896 [2009], lv denied 13 NY3d 747 [2009]). In any event defendant's prior conviction was not "obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States" (CPL 400.15 [7] [b]).