Public Service Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The Commission has been granted 8 express authority to ascertain whether PNM’s application for a financing order 9 complies with the requirements of Section 62-18-4(D). Section 62-18-5(A), (E). The 10 Commission likewise has been granted a “broad legislative mandate” to determine 11 whether to grant or deny PNM’s application for its abandonment of the Four Corners 12 Plant. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 1991-NMSC-083, ¶¶ 11- 13 12, 112 N.M. 379, 815 P.2d 1169; NMSA 1978, § 62-9-5 (2005) (“No utility shall 14 abandon all or any portion of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the 15 commission . . . without . . . approval of the commission.”); § 62-18-4(A). 16 {20} 17 interpretation of Section 62-18-4(D) in this case was not contrary to the plain 18 language of the ETA. Section 62-18-4(D) required PNM to specify resources that 19 were “existing in possibility” or “capable