New Mexico ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n
[…] See id.; 3 NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 (2006) (providing that the Commission shall, “with the advice 4 and approval of the advisory committee[,]” certify the 1978 compilation); see also 5 § 12-1-3.1 (setting forth additional powers of the Commission). In other words, the 6 Advisory Committee’s advice and approval is a condition precedent to the valid 7 exercise of the Compilation Commission’s authority. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 8 (2006) (“Upon the certification of the compilation of 1978 or any supplement by the 9 New Mexico compilation commission, with the advice and approval of the advisory 10 committee of the supreme court, the compilation or supplement shall be in force 11 . . . .”). 12 {18} Thus, the Advisory Committee must provide advice and approval for any action 13 necessary for the Compilation Commission’s execution of its statutory 14 responsibilities.