New Mexico ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n
[…] Having clarified the 4 intended meaning of the 1996 amendment, we consider whether the 2008, 2010, and 5 2014 amendments were effective. 6 E. 7 8 The 2008, 2010, and 2014 Amendments Did Not Restrict the Rights Created in Article VII, Section 1 and Therefore Became Effective With a Simple Majority of the Popular Vote 9 1. The 2008 and 2014 Amendments Were Effective 10 {42} The 2008 and 2014 amendments to Article VII, Section 1 were straightforward 11 and identical. See 2008 N.M. Laws, S.J. Res. 4, § 1 at 1554; 2013 N.M. Laws H.R.J. 12 Res. 2, § 1 at 2569. Both replaced the pronoun “he” with “the person,” consistent 13 with the modern convention of replacing gender-specific language with gender14 neutral language whenever possible. See NMSA 1978, § 2-3-13.1(C) (2013) 15 (“Whenever current laws and other published legislative documents are the subject 16 of a legislative request to the legislative council service for amendment or revision, 17 the legislative council service as part of its work shall replace gender-specific 18 language with gender-neutral language where appropriate and reasonable.”). This 19 change is neutral with respect to the rights created in Article VII, Section 1 and 35 1 therefore was validly approved by a simple majority of the voters.