New Mexico ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n
[…] We must resolve the question because if the 18 petition amounts to an untimely election contest under Section 1-14-3, we need not 19 reach the merits of the constitutional issue presented. See Morris v. Brandenburg, 9 1 2016-NMSC-027, ¶ 14, 376 P.3d 836 (noting that if a statutory determination will 2 resolve the case, “we need not address [p]etitioners’ constitutional claims”); Allen v. 3 LeMaster, 2012-NMSC-001, ¶ 28, 267 P.3d 806 (“It is an enduring principle of 4 constitutional jurisprudence that courts will avoid deciding constitutional questions 5 unless required to do so.”). 6 {12} Section 1-14-3 provides, “Any action to contest an election shall be 7 commenced by filing a verified complaint of contest in the district court . . . . Such 8 complaint shall be filed no later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of . . . 9 election to the successful candidate.”