New Mexico ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n
[…] N.M. Const. art. V, § 2; 12 NMSA 1978, § 1-13-15 (“The Canvassing Board ‘shall also canvass and declare the 13 result of the vote on any constitutional amendment . . . .’ ” 14 {17} The Advisory Committee is appointed by this Court and tasked with providing 15 “advice and approval” to the Compilation Commission. See NMSA 1978, § 12-1-3 16 (2006) (providing that the Compilation Commission “act[s] on the advice and 17 approval of an advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court”). 18 Without the Advisory Committee’s advice and approval, the Compilation 13 1 Commission cannot fulfill its statutory responsibilities, which include compiling, 2 certifying, and publishing the various laws of the state of New Mexico.