State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] As set forth in the decree, Petitioners hold a valid water right and 17 are not required to apply for a permit to exercise their pre-1907 water right, whether 18 or not that right had been adjudicated. See NMSA 1978, § 72-1-3 (1961) (stating that 16 1 a holder of a pre-1907 water right may file a declaration of the right); § 72-5-1 2 (requiring anyone “hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any 3 waters” to apply for a permit to appropriate water). Petitioners’ vested right is still 4 subject to regulation by the State Engineer.