State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] We agree that the Ralston Ditch is an existing 3 community ditch that does not require a permit to divert water under Section 72-5-2. 4 But even for an existing community ditch, this exemption does not extend to changes 5 in the amount of water appropriated or the location of use. See § 72-1-2 (stating that 6 the rightful use of the water appropriated for irrigation purposes “shall be appurtenant 7 to specified lands”); NMSA 1978, § 73-2-63 (1912) (stating that a community 8 acequia established prior to March 19, 1907, need not apply for a permit to change 9 the place of diversion “provided that by such change no increase in the amount of 10 water appropriated shall be made beyond the amount to which the acequia was 11 formerly entitled”). It is the acequia users that hold the rights to use water, not the 12 ditch itself, which is the “carrier system” for those waters. Snow, 1914-NMSC-022, 13 ¶ 14; see also Wilson v.