State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n, Inc., 16 2012-NMSC-039, ¶¶ 41-42 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (“‘[T]he 17 right to change point of diversion or place of use . . . cannot impair other existing 18 rights and it may be enjoyed only when done in accordance with statutory 11 1 procedure.’” (citation omitted)). 2 {21} The New Mexico State Engineer is charged with regulation and enforcement 3 of New Mexico water rights. NMSA 1978, § 72-2-18 (2007). In New Mexico, 4 exercising an irrigation water right by putting water to beneficial use for irrigation of 5 specified lands vests that irrigation right as appurtenant to those lands. NMSA 1978, 6 §72-1-2 (1907) (“Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the 7 right to the use of water, and all waters appropriated for irrigation purposes . . . shall 8 be appurtenant to specified lands owned by the person, firm or corporation having the 9 right to use the water.”); see also Hydro Res. Corp. v.