State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] In the second count, the 6 only count currently before this Court, the State Engineer sought to enjoin 7 Petitioners’ illegal use of Animas River surface water to irrigate additional acreage 8 that was not part of the adjudicated acreage under the Echo Ditch Decree and for 9 which Petitioners have no permit. See NMSA 1978, § 72-5-39 (1965) (“The [S]tate 10 [E]ngineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in the district court of any county 11 in which water is being diverted or the land affected is located, against any person, 12 firm or corporation who shall divert water . . . in violation of statute, or who shall 13 cause or permit the application of said water upon lands or to purposes for which no 14 valid water right exists.”). 15 {7} Petitioners filed a motion to dismiss all three counts against them, primarily 16 relying on Turley v.