State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] (emphasis added)). 13 {22} Petitioners’ contention that diversion and conveyance of waters “by artificial 14 means” such as a ditch renders the use of those waters private and not subject to the 15 State Engineer’s regulatory authority because they “never flow in a natural stream 16 within the boundaries of New Mexico” is entirely without merit. To support this 17 argument, Petitioners quote language from statutes and a number of cases addressing 18 artificial waters. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 72-5-27 (1941); Hagerman Irrigation Co. 12 1 v. E. Grand Plains Drainage Dist., 1920-NMSC-008, ¶ 15, 25 N.M. 649, 187 P. 555. 2 Artificial surface waters are “waters whose appearance or accumulation is due to 3 escape, seepage, loss, waste, drainage or percolation from constructed works.” 4 Section 72-5-27. Authorities addressing artificial waters are inapplicable here. No 5 authority holds that conveyance of waters “by artificial means” changes the source 6 or character of those waters.