State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982). “The [S]tate [E]ngineer shall . . . 14 supervis[e] . . . the apportionment of water in this state according to the licenses 15 issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.” NMSA 1978, 16 § 72-2-9 (1907). 17 {16} The diversion or application of water to lands in New Mexico absent a valid 18 water right or permit is unlawful. See § 72-5-39 (“No person shall divert water or 8 1 apply water to land without having a valid water right to do so, or apply it to purposes 2 for which no valid water right exists.”). Accordingly, the Legislature also gave the 3 State Engineer the authority to apply for an injunction in the district courts against 4 anyone unlawfully diverting water or applying water to land without a valid right to 5 do so.