State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC
[…] Martinez v. City of Las Vegas, 200414 NMSC-009, ¶ 34, 135 N.M. 375, 89 P.3d 47 (citation omitted). Consequently, water 15 holds a unique place within our Constitution that is distinct from other natural 16 resources. See id. 17 {14} The New Mexico Constitution broadly provides that “[t]he unappropriated 18 water of every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of New Mexico, 19 is hereby declared to belong to the public and to be subject to appropriation for 7 1 beneficial use, in accordance with the laws of the state.” N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2; 2 see also NMSA 1978, § 72-1-1 (1941) (codifying N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2 and 3 similarly stating, “All natural waters flowing in streams and watercourses, whether 4 such be perennial, or torrential, within the limits of the state of New Mexico, belong 5 to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use.”). To effect this 6 mandate, the Legislature delegated to the State Engineer the wide-ranging authority 7 to manage New Mexico’s water resources. Tri-State Generation & Transmission 8 Ass’n, Inc., 2012-NMSC-039, ¶ 34; see also Lion’s Gate Water v.