State v. Pagan-Rivera
[…] Substantial evidence supports the requirements of shooting at an occupied 5 dwelling. 6 5. 7 Substantial Evidence Supports Defendant’s Tampering-with-Evidence Conviction 8 For the jury to find Defendant guilty of tampering with the evidence in this {60} 9 case, the State had to prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt: 10 11 12 1. The defendant placed and/or hid a handgun; [and] 2. By doing so, the defendant intended to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of himself. 13 See UJI 14-2241 NMRA; NMSA 1978, § 30-22-5(A) (2003) (“Tampering with 14 evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical 15 evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any 16 person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.”). 17 {61} There was ample testimony in the record that witnesses saw Defendant with a 18 revolver that he discharged a number of times at the homicide scene. And testimony 19 clearly established that the police were never able to find the revolver.