State v. Pagan-Rivera
[…] The following are the elements of 23 armed robbery: 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1. The defendant took and carried away property or money from Dwayne King, or from Dwayne King’s immediate control intending to permanently deprive Dwayne King of the property or money; the property had some value; 2. The defendant was armed with a handgun; [and] 3. The defendant took the property or money by force or violence or threatened force or violence. 8 See UJI 14-1621 NMRA; NMSA 1978, § 30-16-2 (1973) (“Robbery consists of the 9 theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control 10 of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”). 11 {52} With all reasonable inferences in favor of the jury’s verdict, a rational trier of 12 fact could have found Defendant guilty of first-degree felony murder. Several 13 witnesses testified that Defendant violently shoved Dwayne against the wall and told 14 him, “Give it to me.