State v. Pagan-Rivera
[…] killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or 13 excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused . . . in the commission 14 of or attempt to commit any felony.”). 15 {51} For the jury to find Defendant guilty of attempt to commit armed robbery, the 16 State had to prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt: 17 18 19 1. The defendant intended to commit the crime of Armed Robbery; [and] 2. The defendant began to do an act which constituted a substantial part of the Armed Robbery but failed to commit the Armed Robbery. 20 See UJI 14-2801 NMRA; NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963) (“Attempt to commit a 21 felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony 22 and tending but failing to effect its commission.”).