State v. Pagan-Rivera
[…] For the jury to find Defendant guilty of first-degree felony murder in this case, 2 the State had to prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1. The defendant committed the crime of Kidnapping and/or Attempt to Commit Armed Robbery under circumstances or in a manner dangerous to human life; 2. The defendant caused the death of Dwayne King during the commission of Kidnapping and/or Attempt to Commit Armed Robbery; [and] 3. The defendant intended to kill or knew that his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 11 See UJI 14-202 NMRA; NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(2) (1994) (“Murder in the first 12 degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or 13 excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused . . . in the commission 14 of or attempt to commit any felony.”). 15 {51} For the jury to find Defendant guilty of attempt to commit armed robbery, the 16 State had to prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt: 17 18 19 1. The defendant intended to commit the crime of Armed Robbery; [and] 2. The defendant began to do an act which constituted a