State v. Stanfield
[…] Adonis, 2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 26, 145 12 N.M. 102, 194 P.3d 717 (alteration in original) (citation omitted). Evidence is 13 substantial when it is “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as 14 adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 15 438, 971 P.2d 829. To prove first-degree deliberate murder, the State was required to 16 demonstrate that Defendant killed Jim and Johnson and attempted to kill Begay 17 without lawful justification or excuse and with the deliberate intention to take away 18 their lives. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the 19 killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by 6 1 any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.”). 2 {11} Defendant argues first that the shootings were justified because he was acting 3 in self-defense and that the State must disprove this theory by clear and convincing 4 evidence.