N.M. Att'y. Gen. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] We conclude that Section 62-16-4(A)(2) does not 2 preclude the allocation of large customer cap costs to non-capped customers. 3 {49} The PRC had previously approved of SPS’s procurement plans. Under Section 4 62-16-6(A), “[c]osts that are consistent with commission approval of procurement 5 plans . . . shall be deemed to be reasonable.” Thus, the renewable procurement costs 6 in this case are reasonable as a matter of law. Because these procurement costs are 7 reasonable, SPS is entitled under Section 62-16-6(A) to recover large customer cap 8 costs. Id. (“A public utility that procures or generates renewable energy shall recover, 9 through the rate-making process, the reasonable costs of complying with the 10 renewable portfolio standard.”). The evidence indicates that if large customer cap 11 costs only can be collected from capped customers, 20 years or more could elapse 12 “before SPS even has the opportunity to collect” these procurement costs.