FitzPatrick v. Parks (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] We agree. {6} Any motion made under the Anti-SLAPP statute is subject to an immediate, expedited appeal, whether granted or denied. See § 38-2-9.1(C) (“Any party shall have the right to an expedited appeal from a trial court order on the special motions described in Subsection B of this section.”); see also Cordova, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶¶ 12, 14. Defendant should have filed a notice of appeal with the district court within thirty days of the entry of the order because the grant of Plaintiff’s special motion to dismiss conferred an appeal as of right.