FitzPatrick v. Parks (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Cline, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶¶ 29-30, 396 P.3d 159. {3} The district court held two hearings on Plaintiff’s special motion to dismiss on May 4, 2021, and June 15, 2021. After the June hearing, Defendant notified Plaintiff by email that she “will be disputing the award of attorney[] fees and costs and not paying them” if the district court granted Plaintiff’s special motion. See § 38-2-9.1(B) (stating “if a court grants a motion to dismiss” then “the court shall award reasonably attorney fees and costs incurred by the moving party in defending the action”). The district court granted Plaintiff’s motion and awarded attorney fees and costs on July 15, 2021. Under Section 38-2-9.1(C), Defendant had the right to an immediate interlocutory appeal of the district court’s order.