FitzPatrick v. Parks (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we decline to reach the merits of Defendant’s appeal of the Anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss. See Chavez v. U-Haul Co. of N.M., 1997-NMSC-051, ¶¶ 2526, 124 N.M. 165, 947 P.2d 122 (declining to exercise discretion to hear an untimely appeal where the notice of appeal was filed thirty days late and the party cited no unusual circumstances that would excuse the late filing). II. Civil Contempt {15} We next turn to Defendant’s appeal of the district court’s order holding her in civil contempt, which we have jurisdiction to review under Section 39-3-15(A) which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the judgment of the district court in any proceeding for civil contempt . . . may appeal within thirty days from the judgment of conviction to the [S]upreme [C]ourt or the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” On appeal, Defendant only argues that the district court erred in granting Plaintiff’s special motion to dismiss and does not address Defendant’s refusal to comply with Section 38-2-9.1(B), the district court’s order holding her in civil contempt, or the sanctions granted in the order.