In re Sheri A. Raphaelson (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The State filed a response arguing that Raphaelson’s conduct amounted to direct criminal contempt by violating the Supreme Court’s orders and the local reopening plan, and thus, was punishable summarily under Rule 5-112(C). After a hearing, the district court denied Raphaelson’s motion, and this appeal followed. DISCUSSION {10} New Mexico courts have inherent power to punish for contempt. State ex rel. Bliss v. Greenwood, 1957-NMSC-071, ¶ 17, 63 N.M. 156, 315 P.2d 223. The power is described in NMSA 1978, Section 34-1-2 (1851) as the power to “preserve order and decorum, and for that purpose to punish contempts by reprimand, arrest, fine or imprisonment, being circumscribed by the usage of the courts of the United States.” See In re Klecan, 1979-NMSC-094, ¶ 4, 93 N.M. 637, 603 P.2d 1094 (recognizing that Section 34-1-2 is “declaratory of the common law” power of contempt).