Sides v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] We disagree. This code provision mandates that HSD grant an administrative hearing under the specific circumstances dictated by 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a) (2023) and NMSA 1978, Section 27-3-3 (1991). See 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a)(1) (explaining that federallyfunded state agencies administering medical assistance programs must grant an opportunity for a hearing to “[a]ny individual who requests it because [they] believe[] the agency has taken an action erroneously, denied [their] claim for eligibility or for covered benefits or services, or issued a determination of an individual’s liability, or has not acted upon the claim with reasonable promptness”); § 27-3-3(A) (providing the opportunity for a fair hearing when assistance or services are denied, modified, or terminated under any provision of the Public Assistance Act, Social Security Act or Special Medical Needs Act).