Smith v. Dickinson (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Reviewing this question de novo, Harrison v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of N.M., 2013-NMCA-105, ¶ 14, 311 P.3d 1236, we affirm. {4} New Mexico—as Plaintiff correctly asserts—prohibits landlord liens arising out of the rental of a dwelling unit to which the UORRA applies. See § 47-8-36.1; see also NMSA 1978, § 48-3-5(A) (1997) (“Landlords have a lien on the property of their tenants that remains in or about the premises rented, for the rent due by the terms of any lease or other agreement in writing, and the property shall not be removed from the premises without the consent of the landlord until the rent is paid or secured. A lien does not attach if the premises rented is a dwelling unit.” (emphasis added)). The UORRA does not define the term landlord’s lien, but the term has an ordinary meaning not challenged by either party. See Sec. Escrow Corp. v.