State ex rel. CYFD v. Rachel M.-D. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] The Department asserts that it is the district court’s role to ensure the Department complies with its statutory requirements, not Aunt’s role, and that the district court did so by repeatedly finding the Department made reasonable efforts concerning relatives. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion to intervene. {31} Any person who wishes to become the child’s permanent guardian may be permitted to intervene via a motion for affirmative relief at any stage of an abuse or neglect proceeding. Section 32A-4-27(A)(4). “When determining whether a person . . . should be permitted to intervene, the court shall consider: (1) the person’s rationale for the purposed intervention; and (2) whether intervention is in the best interest of the child.” Section 32A4-27(B). “When the court determines that the child’s best interest will be served as a result of intervention . . . the court may permit intervention[.]”Section 32A-4-27(C). “The trial court has a good deal of discretion in determining whether to allow intervention.