Sacred Garden, Inc. v. NM DOH (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See Leonard v. Payday Pro./Bio-Cal Comp., 2008-NMCA-034, ¶ 9, 143 N.M. 637, 179 P.3d 1245 (holding that the appeal was moot where this Court could not provide the appellant with any actual relief). Indeed, while Plaintiffs argue that their appeal centers on a broad question regarding standing under the Declaratory Judgment Act, we note that the scope of the Declaratory Judgment Act itself requires the existence of actual controversy. See NMSA 1978, § 44-6-2 (1975) (“In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”). CONCLUSION {7} For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Plaintiffs’ appeal is rendered moot by its lack of actual controversy.