NM Pub. Regul. Comm'n v. The New Mexican, Inc. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Cordova, 2017-NMSC020, ¶ 24. The New Mexican further asserts that pursuant to the Noerr-Pennington doctrine, it was authorized to file a counterclaim for malicious abuse of process against Intervenors. Finally, the New Mexican argues that the district court’s order of judgment in favor of BHP and PNM resulted in a denial of the New Mexican’s due process rights and violates the Anti-SLAPP statute. See NMSA 1978, § 38-2-9.2 (2001) (explaining that baseless civil lawsuits filed “against persons for exercising their right to petition . . . can be an abuse of the legal process” and such “lawsuits should be subject to prompt dismissal or judgment to prevent the abuse of the legal process”).