Franklin v. N.M. Corr. Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, which the district court granted after a hearing. In relevant part, the district court determined that (1) Defendant was not required to create records; (2) Plaintiff’s status as an inmate prevented him from accessing other inmates’ files; and (3) Defendant reasonably required Plaintiff to make arrangements with his caseworker to view his inmate case file. Plaintiff appeals. DISCUSSION {4} Under IPRA, if a person wishes to inspect public records, he “may submit an oral or written request to the custodian.” Section 14-2-8(A). The request must include “the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access to the records and shall identify the records sought with reasonable particularity.” Section 14-2-8(C). “Each public body” is required to “designate at least one custodian of public records,” who must “provide proper and reasonable opportunities to inspect public records.” Section 14-2-7(C). Multiple exceptions apply to the right to inspect public records. See § 14-21(A)-(H).