Sanchez v. Honorable William M. Mast (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See State v. Bent, 2012-NMSC-038, ¶¶ 20-22, 29, 289 P.3d 1225. {6} For these reasons, we are not persuaded that the relief available to Petitioner in a de novo appeal from magistrate court is at all inadequate and emphasize the New Mexico Supreme Court’s admonishment that “extraordinary writs should not be used as a substitute for a decision on direct or interlocutory appeal.” See id. ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also NMSA 1978, § 35-13-1 (1975) (providing aggrieved defendants with the statutory right to appeal to the district court from a final order of the magistrate court); NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) (“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”). {7} Given our conclusion that Petitioner has the adequate remedy at law of a statutory right to a de novo appeal in district court, in which the district court would independently review the magistrate court’s denial of Petitioner’s motion to dismiss, it follows that a writ of mandamus also is