Shaykin v. Progressive Cas. (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Physicians Life Ins. Co., 2004-NMCA-027, ¶ 22, 135 N.M. 265, 87 P.3d 545, Plaintiff claims that the district court plainly erred by dismissing his UPA claim on that basis. As we explain, we affirm the district court because Plaintiff invited this error and cannot now complain of it; and regardless of the error, Plaintiff’s UPA claim fails as a matter of law for lack of causation. {8} The UPA provides a statutory right for consumers who claim losses due to an unfair trade practice to bring a claim for actual or statutory damages. Section 57-1210(B). In relevant part, the UPA states: Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [UPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. Id. (emphasis added).