Active Solutions v. Taxation and Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, Taxpayer urges this Court to “reverse the hearing officer’s decision to assess a penalty, even if this Court holds against Taxpayer and decides that gross receipts tax is due.” {22} Under the Tax Administration Act, a penalty shall be assessed when a taxpayer fails to pay the required amount of tax due, if the failure is “due to negligence or disregard of department rules and regulations[.]” Section 7-1-69(A). However, “[n]o penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.” Section 7-1-69(B).