Quarrie v. Board of Regents (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s motion to dismiss because “the Ph[.]D[.] application process between him and [Defendant] is an implied contract and . . . in the State of New Mexico implied contracts can meet the requirements for waiving sovereign immunity[.]” Defendant contends we should affirm the district court’s dismissal because Plaintiff’s complaint does not allege the existence of a writing sufficient to defeat governmental immunity, and Plaintiff “fails to direct this Court to any written contract between the parties (including any purported implied-infact contract) that could support his claim.” {8} Section 37-1-23(A) provides that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” Although Section 37-1-23(A) bears some resemblance to the statute of frauds, it is not a mere defense to liability but instead an entire bar to suit, relieving the defendant from the burden of defending a trial on the merits.