Golden Servs. v. NM Taxation & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] burden to establish its entitlement to the deduction, and most importantly, the possible interpretation of the statute’s language itself that the deduction is limited only to health care practitioners, we conclude that, Taxpayers, as health care facilities, and not individual practitioners, are not entitled to claim the deduction. {25} As further support of our conclusion, we note that the Legislature defined “commercial contract services” in the statute to require services be performed “pursuant to a contract” between a health care practitioner and a managed health care provider or insurer. Section 7-9-93(B)(1). Similarly, “health care insurer” is also defined as a person that “contracts to reimburse licensed health care practitioners for providing basic health care services[.]” Section 7-9-93(B)(2)(b). Such specificity requiring a contract with a “health care practitioner” lends support to the conclusion that only health care practitioners could hold qualifying “receipts from payments by a managed health care provider or health care insurer.” Section 7-9-93(A). {26} Lastly, we observe that the Legislature further elaborated upon its intent as to this very topic by amending Section 7-9-93, effective November 1, 2016. The amendment qualified the deduction as applicable only to receipts of a health care practitioner.