Golden Servs. v. NM Taxation & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Renzenberger, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2018-NMCA-010, ¶ 7, 409 P.3d 922 (“If there is an ambiguity or a lack of clarity, we will turn to other aspects of statutory construction, including the purpose of the statute and its legislative history.”). {16} Consistent with the AHO’s ruling in Unnamed Nursing’s protest, Taxpayers claim that the term “taxpayer” in the last sentence of Section 7-9-93(A) (stating “[t]he deduction provided by this section shall be separately stated by the taxpayer”), is indicative of the Legislature’s intent to broadly apply the deduction to any taxpayer. This construction is also consistent with a reading that the deduction is applicable to services provided by a health care practitioner, and not merely receipts of health care practitioners.