Golden Servs. v. NM Taxation & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] IV, § 16 (“The subject of every bill shall be clearly expressed in its title[.]”). While also not dispositive of legislative intent, the title may aid in construing a statute to resolve existing doubts or ambiguities as to the statutory meanings if the title is in the enrolled and engrossed bill. NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”); see Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n, Inc. v. D’Antonio, 2012-NMSC-039, ¶ 18, 289 P.3d 1232 (“[T]he title of a statute may be used as an aid to construe the statute even though it is not dispositive on the issue of legislative intent.