Golden Servs. v. NM Taxation & Revenue Dep't (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] IVES, Judge (specially concurring). {32} I see this as a close case in which the following principles tip the scales in favor of reversal. “A statutory presumption exists that all of a person’s receipts are subject to the gross receipts tax[,]” and “the taxpayer has the burden of overcoming this presumption.” ITT Educ. Servs., Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA078, ¶ 5, 125 N.M. 244, 959 P.2d 969; see § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). “[D]eductions are construed strictly against the taxpayer[,]” and “[t]he right to a deduction must be clearly and unambiguously expressed in the statute.” TPL, Inc., 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9 (citation omitted).