Padilla v. Coreslab (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] III. The WCJ Did Not Misapply the Law When it Denied Worker PPD Benefits {35} The WCJ concluded that Worker is not entitled to PPD benefits following February 2, 2012, citing Dr. Reeve’s opinion that no impairment rating was appropriate as of February 2, 2012. The WCJ concluded that “Worker failed to meet his burden [of] proof by credible medical testimony that he has a permanent impairment as a result of the October 4, 2011 fall, and as a consequence, Worker is not entitled to [PPD] benefits.” On appeal, Worker argues that the WCJ misapplied the law when it denied him PPD benefits. {36} Section 52-1-26(B) defines “partial disability” as “a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment.” “[PPD] is calculated pursuant to a statutory formula, § 52-1-26(C), and not in accordance with the worker’s ability or inability to function at work.” Smith v. Arizona Pub. Serv.