Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] Section 41-4-4(A). In enacting the 10 TCA, the Legislature reinstated the general rule of governmental immunity, abolished 11 as a matter of the common law in Hicks v. State, 1975-NMSC-056, ¶ 15, 88 N.M. 12 588, 544 P.2d 1153, superseded by statute as stated in Upton, 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 13 and declared it to be “the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and 14 public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [TCA] and in 15 accordance with the principles established in that act.” Section 41-4-2(A). The 16 Legislature stated its recognition of the unfairness resulting from “strict application 17 of the doctrine of sovereign immunity” and also its intention that the “government 18 should not have the duty to do everything that might be done” because “the area 19 within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost 24 1 without limit[.]” Id.