Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] Indeed, Plaintiffs assert, “It 5 is undisputed that Section 41-4-6(A) applies to school facilities[.]” Instead, they 6 contend that a privately operated charter school is neither a governmental entity nor 7 a public employee as defined in the TCA, so it is not entitled to the immunity the 8 TCA affords to “a state-run school.” We disagree. 9 {40} The TCA defines “governmental entity” as “the state or any local public body 10 as defined in Subsections C and H of [the TCA’s definitions] section[.]” Section 4111 4-3(B). It defines “local public body” as “all political subdivisions of the state and 12 their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions,” Section 41-4-3(C) (emphasis 13 added), and defines “state” or “state agency” as “the state of New Mexico or any of 14 its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.” Section 15 41-4-3(H).