State v. Lindsey
[…] First, what does the term “substantial and compelling 10 reasons” mean as contained in Section 31-18-17(A)? Second, did the district court 11 abuse its discretion in this instance by suspending the entirety of Defendant’s 12 sentence, including the two one-year habitual offender enhancements under that 13 statute? 14 STATUTORY INTERPRETATION 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 {11} Section 31-18-17(A) provides that: A person convicted of a noncapital felony . . . who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . or conditional discharge . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and 5 1 2 compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection. 3 (Emphasis added.)